Privacy statement Deltaplatform.nl

Delta Platform Center of Expertise Water & Climate attaches great importance to your privacy. That is why Delta Platform processes as little personal data as possible. In this privacy statement you can read how Delta Platform handles personal data collected through this website, and what your options and rights are.

Which personal data is processed via DeltaPlatform.nl?

Delta Platform only processes e-mail addresses via this website. You can leave your email address to receive the Delta Platform newsletter. By entering your email address, you authorize Delta Platform to use your email address to send you our newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive the newsletters from Delta Platform, you can easily unsubscribe.

How is personal data processed?

Delta Platform uses Mailchimp to draw up the newsletter. Mailchimp’s servers meet the strictest legal requirements, as set in the General Data Protection Regulation (also known under the English name: General Data Protection Regulation). Delta Platform never shares and sells (personal) data to third parties.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, European citizens have various rights to keep control over their personal data. This gives you the right to view, correct and delete your personal data. You also always have the right to withdraw previously granted permission. You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Dutch Data Protection Authority. More information about your rights and submitting a complaint can be found at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

No automated decision-making and profiling

Delta Platform does not use systems or algorithms that make automated decisions. Delta Platform also does not use profiling.

Cookies

Deltaplatform.nl uses analytical cookies from Google Analytics on computers and other devices of visitors. These are small text files with the aim of viewing visitor statistics such as visit frequency, visited pages and duration of the visit. This data cannot be traced back to a person or individual. With this information Delta Platform can improve the functioning of the website. These cookies are placed indefinitely and can be removed by the user. Information collected is not shared with third parties.

How to contact us

Do you have any questions about the way in which Delta Platform processes data, what data Delta Platform processes or how you claim your legal rights? Then you can contact Delta Platform via Ivonne Heinen.

If you want to claim your rights, Delta Platform requests you to send a copy of your identity document for verification, with the following details made unrecognizable: the passport photo, the BSN, the passport or card number and the MRZ (the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport). You will receive a response as soon as possible.

Communication Manager

Ivonne Heinen